Notables

DISTINGUISHED MEMBERS

Since its inception, Doric has prospered from men who served multiple times in King Solomon’s Chair and the tradition continues to this day. Our attending membership is solidified by these notable past Masters.

1874-R.W. Bro. R.P. Stevens 1922-W. Bro. C.H.B. Johnson 1970-W. Bro. S.C. Griffiths
1875-R.W. Bro. R.P. Stevens 1923-W. Bro. E.H. Prattis 1971-W. Bro. D.B. Freure
1876-W. Bro. Jas Summers 1924-W. Bro. L.M. Wedlock 1972-R.W. Bro. Ralph J. Chamberlin
1877-R.W. Bro. H.A. Collins 1925-W. Bro. F.S. Rabjohn 1973-W. Bro. W.F. Malin
1878-R.W. Bro. H.A. Collins 1926-V.W. Bro. H.J. Ragen 1974-W. Bro. S.C. Griffiths
1879-R.W. Bro. H.A. Collins 1927-W. Bro. G.A. Glover 1975-W. Bro. L.B. Smart
1880-V.W. Bro. J.A. Cowan 1928-W.Bro. G.W. Crosby 1976-W. Bro. H.E. Downing
1881-W. Bro. W.G. Mutton 1929-W.Bro. B.J. Bradley 1977-V.W. Bro. Brian McWhirter
1882-R.W. Bro. J.H. Knifton 1930-W. Bro. W.F. Newell 1978-W. Bro. J.E. Newell
1883-W. Bro. Chas. Pearson 1931-W. Bro. C. Allen 1979-V.W. Bro. Brian McWhirter
1884-W. Bro. J. Ritchie Jr. 1932-W. Bro. C.K. Muckle 1980-V.W. Bro. Robert J. Del Genio
1885-W. Bro. A.M. Browne 1933-W. Bro. R.R. Murdock 1981-R.W. Bro. Lenard Harrison
1886-W. Bro. G. McDonald 1934-W. Bro. L.W. Bourne 1982-W. Bro. William Bolychuk
1887-W. Bro. T. Downey 1935-W. Bro. B.V. Elliot 1983-R.W. Bro. Ralph J. Chamberlin
1888-R.W. Bro. A.A.S. Ardagh 1936-W. Bro. T.G. Waters 1984-W. Bro. Peter K. Vogel
1889-W. Bro. R.F. Williams 1937-V.W.Bro. P.C. Fowler 1985-W. Bro. W.M. Gillart
1890-W. Bro. W. McCartney 1938-V.W. Bro. L. Anderton 1986-W. Bro. John M. Myers
1891-V.W.Bro. H. Leeson 1939-V.W. Bro. Geo. Pogue 1987-W. Bro. Peter K. Vogel
1892-V.W.Bro. Fred T. Bryers 1940-W. Bro. H.C. Ness 1988-W. Bro. John M. Myers
1893-W. Bro. I.B. Johnson 1941-W. Bro. H.H. Mason 1989-W. Bro. Theodore Papadopoulos
1894-W. Bro. Frank Qua 1942-V.W. Bro. E. Johnson 1990-W. Bro. Theodore Papadopoulos
1895-W. Bro. Josh W. Taylor 1943-W. Bro. W.A. Kershaw 1991-V.W. Bro. Brian McWhirter
1896-W. Bro. B.N. Davis 1944-R. W. Bro. A.G. Cranham 1992-V.W. Bro. Brian McWhirter
1897-W. Bro. H.H. Williams 1945-W. Bro. G.C. Hunter 1993-W. Bro. Brian D. Wilson
1898-W. Bro. J.H. Price 1946-V. W. Bro. S. Hamilton 1994-W. Bro. Peter K. Vogel
1899-W. Bro. J.E. Cook 1947-W. Bro E.L. Belfry 1995-W. Bro. Brian D. Wilson
1900-W. Bro. Alex Anderson 1948-W. Bro. E.C. Vance 1996-W. Bro. Frank A. Colbeck
1901-W. Bro. F.C. Cooke 1949-W. Bro. J. Leedham 1997-W. Bro. P.R. Lyons
1902-W. Bro. W.F. Tasker 1950-V.W. Bro. A.J. Collins 1998-W. Bro. P.R. Lyons
1903-R.W. Bro. H.A. Collins 1951-V.W. Bro. K.B. Rowe 1999-W. Bro. John W. Rozenberg
1904-W. Bro. A.E. Burgess 1952-W. Bro. E.G. Breen 2000-W. Bro. John W. Rozenberg
1905-W. Bro. A. Pearson 1953-W. Bro. E.G. Breen 2001-W. Bro. Vincent Lombardo
1906-W. Bro. J.M. Woodland 1954-W. Bro. R.G. Mahaffey 2002-W. Bro. Vincent Lombardo
1907-W. Bro. Carr Simpson 1955-W. Bro. F.C. Canavor 2003-W. Bro. John M. Myers
1908-R.W. Bro.W.F. Bilger 1956-W. Bro. E. Langley 2004-W. Bro. John M. Myers
1909-V.W. Bro.J.A.Montgomery 1957-W. Bro. J.H. Forde 2005-W. Bro. Peter K. Vogel
1910-W. Bro. F.J. Mann 1958-W. Bro. M.C. Starr 2006-W. Bro. Peter K. Vogel
1911-W. Bro. J.H. Waterhouse 1959-W. Bro. G.J. Pate 2007 – W. Bro. John M. Myers
1912-V.W. Bro. W.B. Johnson 1960-W. Bro. G. Christopher 2008 – W. Bro. John M. Myers
1913-W. Bro. J.B. Sutherland 1961-W. Bro. D.R. Clark 2009 – W. Bro. W. Bro. Roy Gomes
1914-W. Bro. W.R. Hoar 1962-W. Bro. A.W. Emery 2010 – W. Bro. W. Bro. Charles Bakic
1915-W. Bro. G.E. Stephenson 1963-W. Bro. E.D. Lawer 2011 – W. Bro. Raoul Gomes
1916-W. Bro. H.E. Reid 1964-R.W. Bro. A.J. Wedlock 2012 – W. Bro. Raoul Gomes
1917-V.W. Bro. R.H. Dee 1965-V.W. Bro. D.G. Bee 2013 – W. Bro. Stefano Amelio
1918-W. Bro. A.D. Goodall 1966-W. Bro. E.G. Golding  2014 – W. Bro. Stefano Amelio
1919-V.W. Bro. H.P. Reid 1967-W. Bro. D.E. Canavor
1920-W. Bro. T.N. Reid 1968-M.W. Bro. D.C. Bradley
1921-W. Bro. F.N. Wiggins 1969-V.W. Bro. R.J. Del Genio